Sunday, December 08, 2019
Text Size

The Eddie Cowell Trophy is Back!

ECImageThe Eddie Cowell Trophy is an icon in the Australian radio sailing community.  After a short lapse the trophy has returned to the calendar.

Following the successful use of Regatta Lake at Oxenford for the 2019 National Championships, the QRYA committee has decided to run the Eddie Cowell event at that lake.  The venue has excellent facilities, sailing conditions and no home water advantage to anyone.

Although this is a major event in its own right, it has been timed to provide a warm-up to the IOM Australian Championships scheduled from 20th July 2020.  Queensland sailors and any visitors will no doubt take the opportunity to hone their skills in multi-fleet conditions and top level competition.

The regatta will be an ARYA Ranking event.  More information will be made available on this website soon.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Final Round of DF65 Bi-Series

Boats1DF65 Bi-Series –round 4, Springfield Lakes - Nov 23

We had a fleet of 14 starters for the final round of this year’s DF65 Bi-series, but during the course of the 4 events a total of 32 skippers, a good participation rate from just 2 clubs.

Well the weather was fine and the winds were challenging, mostly from the NW though to NE and sometimes all of the above at the same time on varying parts of the lake, as can sometimes happen here, and favour no one. There were some slow races but we did manage to finish 16 for the day.

Mike had his usual good day with 2 of his 3 drops being only 2 points each and the third was not performance related, but a battery failure. That’s how to do it. Well done once again Mike.

Scores for the day:Winners Sm

1st            Mike Jefferys on 16

2nd           Ray Wilson on 54

3rd            Grant Lihou on 55

A very close result for the minor placings, if you can call them that.

2019 Final results for the DF 65 Bi-Series

After the 4 rounds completed for the year, the placings were;

1st            Mike Jefferys on 300Boats4

2nd           Grant Lithou on 257

3rd           Graham Cowling on 214, who has had only 3 years of sailing, so achieved a great result.

2019 Final ‘Club’ results for the DF 65 Bi-Series

A fairly close finish with PRYC taking the honours on 944, and SLMM on 903.

Finally, thanks to the organisers of all four events for ‘making it happen’.

And for the final event, Trevor Fisher as RO, Norm Gough and Ian Ashe as observers, John Heard for the Gazebos, toilets, rescue boat and presentations, and our 2 favourite ladies for the scoring along with the most dedicated David Black. Thank you all.

Well done to all skippers for their participation during the year, and we look forward to a similar or even better year in 2020.

Ian R

 


Aussies at the IOM Worlds

IOMworlds1

22 November 2019

For those of you finding it a challenge to get information on just what is happening at the IOM Worlds in Brazil, you are not alone.  The coverage is scant, the event website until yesterday did not list any results and it is more than a bit frustrating after the glamour coverage two years ago in France.

Most of the information has been posted on the 2019 IOM Worlds Facebook group.  That is OK for those who use that social media, not that great for others who made a personal choice not to.  Results have been posted today on the Event website.

The few videos that have been posted have been greatly appreciated but they are patchy and sometimes of poor quality.  The stills have been very good though, like the one here. 

In the one shot we can see #148 Paul Jones just in front of #72 Doug Allen, followed by #171 Sean Wallis and #139 Rosco Bennett. 

The progress of the Aussie contingent highlights just how tough the competition is over there.  After starting strongly the team has drifted down the list a bit, the exception being Paul Jones (NSW) who has posted consistant finishes in the top 10 of A Fleet, to creep up the ladder.  Currently ranked 7th after 16 races.  Before the third drop he was 5th.

Sean Wallis still has a chance of finishing in the top 10 if he returns to A fleet soon but that looks a challenge.  Ross Bennett (WA) and Doug Allen (QLD) are only a few points apart sitting in the high teens.  John Gower (QLD) and Russell Gray (QLD) are sitting in the high 50's and showing us how hard it must be to climb out of the lower fleets once you get there.

We wish them all the best for the final few days.

 


 

Big Fleet of Marbleheads at Lake Sampsonvale

LSSQMClass1The stunning Lake Salmsonvale Water Sports Association was the location for the South Queensland Championships. The A-rig forecast looked to be spot on when the fleet registered.  Nominations of sixteen Marbleheads with fourteen on the start line was a 30% build on the fleet at the State Championships at the same venue in July this year.  

By the time the first race started the 5 knot breeze had settled in to allow the PRO Ian Ashe to set a course that stayed pretty much the same for the first half of the day.  Good use of the multiple windward marks allowed for a quick alteration from one race to the next.

Greg Torpy dominated the first races with his Noitram taking three wins from the first four races with the other being a drop.  That pattern continued for the rest of the day with his worst 'keeper' being a three.  But that didn't stop the very competive fleet from having a good go at making sure that he had to work for his win.LSSQMClass2

Jason Nasmith (F3.5) took the finish gun three times with two of them in the last two races where he had clearly got the tune and tactics on song, perhaps a little too late, but next time!  Jason finished a well deserved third place.

Les Flood (F3.4) took just two first places and his very impressive consistancy saw him take the runner-up position.  His worst 'keeper' was a six meaning that he always finished at the pointy end of each race.

There were a few first time M Class Sailors at this event after LSWSA members generously provided boats for three visitors.  The most successful of those was Geoff Morris who won Race 5 and and pushed Torpy on a few others.  Geoff was placed third until the last few races where an incident while in the lead saw him drop enough points to claim the Leather Medal of fourth place at the final gong of the day.  His efforts along with Garry Russell's provided a really interesting new skills mix in the Marblehead community.  Garry was looking pretty famous at the start of the day when his worst place in the first three races was a third!  Equipment issues put paid to that cheeky run.

LSSQMClass3After lunch Trevor Fisher finished a very close second to Torpy in consecutive races.  One of those was after leading for all but the final beat to the finish line.  Looks like Trevor has what it takes to be on the podium next time.

After lunch a few sailors were seen studying the weather radar as faint rumbles of thunder were heard to the north west.  With that, what was a steady weather pattern ceased and the race management crew worked hard to provide a useable course.  Big wind shifts came with light showers and delays were inevitable as the course was altered and altered again.  There were no complaints however as no one wanted to start a race in the conditions they were seeing from the large tent at the back of the control area until things were sorted.

 

It was also great  to see a few familiar faces again such as Clive Ball from the Brisbane club.LSSQMClasstent

The facilities at Lake Sampsonvale are first class and the club provided a five star BBQ lunch organised by Diane thank you so much.  The M Class Coordinator Trevor Fisher has to be commended for his efforts in building this fleet, it proves that effort is rewarded.  Special thanks go the to LSWSA volunteers and officials, PRO Ian Ashe, scorer David Black and competitors for making this event the success that it was.

Full results linked here


 

Login Form